• COD Available up to ₹25,000 | Free Shipping in Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Noida.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“SPI Rules”).

Effective Date: [*] Last Updated: [*]

1. GENERAL:

This Website (as defined below) is owned and operated by InnovTree DesignDecor Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of the (Indian) Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at WZ-57, Tatarpur, New Delhi - 110027 (hereinafter referred to as “Purple Stem” “we” “us” or “our” or “Company”) holding CIN No. U51909DL2015PTC277486.

“At Purple Stem, we value the trust placed in us by customers, suppliers and colleagues who give us their personal data. Data security is one of our highest priorities and we aim to be as clear as possible about what we do with personal data and why we do it."

Please read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully to understand how Purple Stem and its subsidiary corporations, affiliate corporations, successors, and assigns uses and protects the information you, the users of our website i.e. www.purplestem.com or any other portal/subdomain as may be launched from time to time by Purple Stem, including mobile and web applications and voice integration (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) for the purchase of products and/ or availing any of the services available on the Website. This Privacy Policy applies to all the users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as “you” or “your or “users”).

The afore-mentioned services of purchasing the products and/or availing any of the services available on the Website, along with other services as may be included and modified from time to time, shall together be referred to as “ Services”.

Before submitting information to the Service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the Service, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you prefer that we not collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access the Service.

2. SCOPE OF PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy applies to information, including contact information, personal information, non-personal information collected about you by Purple Stem. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Services.

This Privacy Policy broadly covers:
(i) the type of information collected from the Users including sensitive personal data or information;
(ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and
(iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected will be disclosed

3. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

We collect the information that you share with us, including:

Personal Information: "Personal Information" is information that can personally identify you, such as your name, email address and telephone number. Purple Stem maintains one or more databases to store your Personal Information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve you and operate the Service. Personal Information that we collect from you depends on how you use the Service. Providing your Personal Information to us is your choice. If you choose not to provide us with certain Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features of the Service;

Non-Personal Information: When you visit the Service, we may collect various categories of general non-personal information ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information includes browser information, operating system information, device information, TCP-IP address and the date, time, length of stay and specific pages accessed during your visits to the Service.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION:

4.1 Our Privacy Policy contains provisions regarding collection, storage and handling of Personal and Non-personal information that you share while availing the Services through the Website. When you access, browse and/or use the Website, we collect and store your Personal Information, which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide Services and features that most likely meet your needs and to customize the Website to make your experience safer and easier.

4.2 The Personal Information that we collect from you includes the following:

  • Your contact details such as customer name, email address, shipping address, phone number;
  • Your Purple Stem account user name and password;
  • Your transaction or banking details such as credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date and CVV or other information as required for internet banking or other payment instruments;
  • Your previous orders and transactions including the product and pricing details, the date of purchase, transaction information, payment history and other relevant details etc.;
  • Information from optional online surveys on our or third party sites (posted by Purple Stem) which may include demographic information (like gender, age, income) as well as product and service preferences of users;
  • If you submit a comment or feedback on any business featured on the Website and/or any of the Services offered through the Website, we may (but are not obliged to) publish your comment online or offline to promote our business, products and Services;
  • When we do surveys wherein we may use cookies or other on-device storage and may combine the information collected by those cookies or other on-device storage with your answers. We will make sure that the survey results do not identify you, or anyone else who fills in our surveys.

4.3 Purple Stem Account: You may be asked to register on the Website and make an account for the Service using our Website or using another service, such as Facebook or any other social media page. If you create your Purple Stem account by connecting through another service, you are authorizing us to use public information from that connected account to help complete your Purple Stem profile. Please remember that the manner in which the service uses, stores, and discloses your information is governed solely by the policies of such service. We recommend that you review the terms and policies of that service, including its privacy and data gathering practices.

Purple Stem shall have no liability or responsibility for the privacy practices or other actions of any third party service provider or any other third-party site or service that may be enabled within the Service.

You may review, update, or modify your account information, including profile and contact information, at any time by logging into your Purple Stem account. You may also permanently delete your account by contacting us here.

5. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:

5.1 While you are able to visit the Website and remain anonymous, Purple Stem or its third party service providers may still collect Non-Personal Information about your use of the Purple Stem Website (e.g. your Internet browser, operating system, IP address, connection speed, and the domain name of your Internet service provider). Such information may be gathered by the following methods:

5.1.1 Cookies: Cookies, including local shared objects, are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive which work by assigning to your system a unique number that has no meaning outside of the Websites. Cookies do not generally contain any Personal Information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually configure your browser to prevent this. Not accepting cookies may make certain features of the Website unavailable to you.

5.1.2 IP Address: You may visit many areas of the Website anonymously without the need to become a registered User or without creating an account on the Website. Even in such cases, Purple Stem may collect IP addresses automatically. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you begin Services with an Internet services provider. Each time you access the Website and each time you request one of the Purple Stem’s pages, the server logs your IP address.

5.1.3 Web Beacons: Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in web pages and e-mails. Purple Stem may use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that Purple Stem sends to Users to determine whether they have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that may also amount to Personal Information.

5.1.4 Tracking Content Usage: If you use the Website and you post audio visual materials including, without limitation, text, logos, artwork, graphics, pictures, advertisements, sound and other related intellectual property contained in such materials (collectively, “Content”) to your website or to a third party website, Purple Stem tracks and captures Non-Personal Information associated with User accounts and the use of Content.

5.1.5 Other Sources: Purple Stem, through usage of various other sources, gathers information about the Websites you visited before and after visiting our Website, web pages and advertisements you view and links you click on within Services, unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law, upon request, your bandwidth speed and information about the software programs installed on your computer; and standard server log information.

Where permitted by applicable law, we may collect information about you from other sources, including through interactive applications (e.g., mobile devices, third party services, and embedded audio and video players), from co-branded partners and websites (for example, on our Facebook pages), and from commercially available sources (such as data aggregators and public databases).

This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to Us.

5.1.6 Combining Information Please note that all of the information we collect about you may be combined, including to help us tailor our communications to you and to develop rich online content and services.

6. USE OF INFORMATION:

6.1 We generally use the information collected from you for the following:

  • to verify your identity, manage a contest, gather your editorial comments and feedback; for delivering the Service to you to complete the Services purchased by Users;
  • to monitor, develop and improve the Website, Services and your experience by understanding the customer behavior;
  • to inform you about offers and deals, new launches, information about the Services you have purchased, order and shipping status, as well as other promotional and informational content;
  • to provide a customized experience to our users such as identifying recently viewed items (of interest to the user) as well as implementing wish list and cart features.
  • to understand how Users are interacting with the Website and to make improvements;
  • to understand and analyze customer preferences, buying patterns and behavior at an aggregate level;
  • to process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you; and
  • to enforce our Terms of Use and investigate any suspected breach of the Terms of Use of the Website or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you and to monitor compliance including by way of checking postings or submissions to the Website;
  • to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and help promote a safe Service;
  • to measure consumer interest in the Services offered by Us and the products/services listed on the Website;
  • to detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity;
  • enable you to participate in features such as surveys, polls, sweepstakes and message boards;
  • customize the content you see when you visit our Website and use our Services;
  • to develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests;
  • for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your information or pursuant to your consent.

6.2 We may also use this information for marketing and promotional purposes. By providing this information, you may receive an occasional email or letter from us. You will be given the option to opt-out of any such listing or have your information removed from a list as set forth in this Privacy Policy. We do not share, trade, rent or sell your physical or email addresses with third-parties.

6.3 Payment Information: For any payments on the Website, Purple Stem uses online payment gateway operated by third parties and the information that you provide at the time of making a purchase on the Website is held and stored with third party payment gateway operators authorized at multiple points to facilitate and complete the transaction. The payment gateway operator may also have access to your online purchase history/details that you make from the Website. These payment gateways are digitally encrypted, thereby providing the highest possible degree of privacy and care available, currently. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% (one hundred percent) security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your details. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. Also, you are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. We will not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of Personal Information to third parties which you as prudent Users put up on the Website, and available to the other Users of the Website.

Kindly note that we do not store extremely sensitive information with Us like your credit card information on our database, without your permission. If you allow Us to save your credit card number, debit card number for future transactions, we shall save that information in your account to help you in future transactions on the Website.

Purple Stem handles all information in accordance with the provisions of the applicable law as made applicable from time to time and only for the duration lawfully required, thereunder. Purple Stem may disclose aggregated information, including to aggregators, about the use of the Website without Personal Information. We implement standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, we feel prudent to inform you that no website can fully eliminate security risks and enforcement of privacy laws are at a developing stage in some parts of the world.

7. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

7.1 We are committed to maintaining your trust and we want you to understand when and with whom we may share information collected about you:

Sharing of information with your Consent:

With your consent, we may share your contact information with third party marketing partners.

Authorized Third Party Service Providers

We share your contact information with third party vendors who help us with specialized services, including customer support, email and text message deployment, business analytics, marketing, order fulfillment, shipping, payments, suppression list management, and data processing. These third parties are allowed to use your contact information to help us provide our services and not for any other purpose. Also, authorized third party service providers may collect Non-Personal information about your visits to our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to deliver advertisements tailored to your interests.

Sweepstakes, Contests, or Promotions

When you choose to enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion, and in accordance with the terms and conditions of the promotions, your information may be disclosed to our sponsors and to third parties who help administer the promotion, including in connection with winner selection prize fulfillment and aggregated data analysis. Your information also may be disclosed as required by law, such as on a winners list. Further, by entering a promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that promotion, including allowing our sponsors to use your name, voice, and likeness in advertising and marketing associated with the promotion in accordance with applicable law. All terms applicable to the particular promotion will be made available to you at the time you enter the promotion.

Co-Branded Partners

Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom Purple Stem may offer jointly a service or feature. You will be able to tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a Co-Branded Partner, because the Co-Branded Partner's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner.

Business Transfers

We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of a radio or television station participating in the Service, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Legal Requirements

We may disclose information about our users, including contact information, to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, and other law enforcement measures, and to comply with other legal obligations.

Other activities of Website

We may disclose information to protect and defend the legal rights, interests, and safety of Services of Purple Stem, its other companies, and their employees, agents, and contractors (including enforcing our agreements); to protect the safety and security of users of the Services and members of the public; and as otherwise disclosed in the Terms of Use.

Finally, we also may share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties to help us develop content and services we hope will interest you or to help these third parties develop their own product and service offerings, including targeted marketing, as described in our overview of third party online advertising.

8. CORRECTION / REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you, account access or making corrections to your information. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

Upon request, Purple Stem shall allow Users to update or correct Personal Information previously submitted, but only to the extent such activities will not compromise privacy or security interests. Additionally, upon request, Purple Stem may delete Personal Information from the database where such information is stored; however, you acknowledge that it may be impossible to entirely delete a User’s entry without some residual information being retained due to the manner in which data backups are maintained. This will not remove any Content intended for public display on the Sites.

Please direct all requests for correction or removal of your personal information to Us using the contact information below: care@purplestem.com

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES:

Please note that this Privacy Policy does not cover any third-party websites and/or applications to which we provide links in the Website, nor does it cover advertisers. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use. We use third-party advertisers to serve advertisements when you visit the Website. These third party agencies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods, products and services of interest to you. The Website provides links to other third-party websites that may collect Personal Information about you (hereinafter third-party websites/applications/advertisers are collectively referred to as “Linked Site”).

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Linked Sites. Purple Stem clarifies that the Linked Sites are operated by third parties and are not under control of or affiliation or association of Purple Stem unless specifically expressed by Us. We are not responsible for any form of transmission, material received from any Linked Site. We are not liable and do not represent anything regarding the privacy practices and policies adopted by the Linked Sites and their owners/operators. Also, we are not in a position to control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other relevant materials available on the Linked Sites.

Providing a link to these Linked Sites on the Website do not imply or convey any endorsement by Us in any manner or of the contents of the Linked Site. You are aware that the information you provide on the Linked Sites shall be governed by policies of the Linked Sites, which you view.

Linked Sites may use technology to send the advertisements on the Website directly to your browser because of which the Linked Sites automatically receive your internet protocol address. They may use cookies, javascript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. We have no access or control over cookies or other features of the Linked Sites and these are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

10. COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES:

10.1 Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored in separate files within your computer's Internet browser. Cookies are accessed and recorded by the websites you visit, and by the companies that show advertisements on these websites, so that they can recognize the same browser.

10.2 Purple Stem may use cookies and other similar technologies for the following general purposes:

  • To help Us recognize your browser as a previous visitor and to save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting one of our Services.
  • To help us customize the content and advertisements you are shown while visiting us
  • To help measure and research the effectiveness of our online content, features, advertisements and other communications.
  • Our Website may also allow third parties to place their own cookies within your browser in order to serve you relevant advertising online, to help us measure traffic and effectiveness as described above, to provide you with access to social media networks, functionality and services, and to allow us to conduct surveys and research in which you agree to participate.

10.3 Also, authorized third party service providers may collect non-contact information about your visits to our Services with cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies that may be used to deliver advertisements or marketing tailored to your interests. These third parties may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites.

11. SECURITY MEASURES:

We strive to ensure the security, integrity protection and privacy of your Personal Information against unauthorized access, unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. The Website has stringent security measures, techniques and requirements in place for handling sensitive and Personal Information and to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information under our control. These measures, techniques and requirements are fully compliant with the guidelines set forth under applicable law. Whenever you change or access your Account Details, we offer the use of a secure server. Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel. Your information logged under this Privacy Policy is shared with respective personnel only on need to know basis and/ or to provide the Services you have requested. All representatives handling information under these provisions are under contractual confidentiality obligation with Us. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. While, we take every step to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Information, by using this Website, you agree and confirm that We are not liable for any disclosure due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties or Linked Sites.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must keep account details, including your username and password (“Account Details”) confidential at all times, and should not reveal the same to any third parties. You must take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure of your Account Details (including logging out from your account at the end of each session), and you must notify us immediately if your Account Details becomes known to any unauthorized user. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Account Details, and all activities that occur under your account(s). Any breach of this Privacy Policy by anyone to whom you disclose your account details, including your username and password will be treated as if the breach had been committed by you, and will not relieve you of your obligations under the Terms and Conditions.

Notwithstanding anything contained herein, We shall not be liable for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information due to a force majeure event. A force majeure event for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall mean any event that is beyond reasonable control of Purple Stem and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer viruses breach of security and encryption or any other cause beyond the control of Purple Stem.

12. YOUR CHOICES

12.1 You can choose to enjoy content and features on the Website and Services without providing us directly with any information about you; however, as described above, some information may be collected automatically or be requested so that you can take advantage of certain features and services offered on the Website.

12.2 You can opt out of receiving commercial email or text messages from a particular Service or other service by following the instructions contained in any such message or by contacting us directly. Please note that even if you unsubscribe to commercial messages, we may still need to send you communications relating to your use of the Services, such as service announcements.

12.3 You have choices about whether cookies and other similar technologies are placed on your computer or mobile device. Finally, you also have choices about the collection and use of your information by third parties to display relevant advertisements, as described in the section on Link to Other Sites.

13. SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN UNDER 12 YEARS OF AGE:

Use of the Website is not intended for minors under the age of 18 (“Minors”). Minors are not authorized by Purple Stem to use the Website, even if Minors set up an Account or accept the terms of use of the Website. Parents or guardians may authorize Minors between the ages of 12 and 17 to use the Website, provided they assume all responsibility and legal liability for the conduct of such Minor including, without limitation, monitoring the Minor’s access and use of the Website. Purple Stem does not intentionally collect nor maintain any personally identifiable information from Minors. If you discover your Minor child has submitted his/her information to Purple Stem, you may request to have such information deleted from the Website’s database by sending an e-mail request to care@purplestem.com together with the e-mail address that was submitted by the Minor. Upon receiving the request, Purple Stem shall delete such information within 4 business days.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Last Updated Date" and such changes will be effective upon posting. If we make any material changes in the way we use your information, we may notify you by email through the email address you most recently provided to us or by posting a prominent notice of the changes on the Website.

15. AS IS BASIS INFORMATION:

Except as otherwise expressly stated with respect to our services, all contents of the Website are offered on an "as is" basis without any warranty whatsoever either express or implied. Purple Stem makes no representations, express or implied, including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.

Purple Stem does not guarantee the functions contained in the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that this site or its server will be free of viruses or other harmful components, or defects will be corrected even if Purple Stem is aware of them.

16. COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARK

Unless otherwise noted, all materials on this Website are protected as the copyrights, trade dress, trademarks and/ or other intellectual properties owned by Purple Stem or by other parties that have licensed their material to Purple Stem. All rights not expressly granted to You are reserved by Purple Stem.

17. PERSONAL USE:

Your use of the materials included on this site is for informational and entertainment purposes only. You agree you will not distribute, publish, transmit, modify, display or create derivative works from or exploit the contents of this site in any way. You acknowledge the unauthorized use of the contents could cause irreparable harm to Purple Stem and that in the event of an unauthorized use; Purple Stem shall be entitled to an injunction in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.

18. FEEDBACK AND SUBMISSIONS:

18.1 You agree you are and shall remain solely responsible for the contents of any submissions you make, and you will not submit material that is unlawful, defamatory, abusive or obscene. You agree that you will not submit anything to the site that will violate any right of any third party, including copyright, trademark, privacy or other personal or proprietary right(s).

18.2 While we appreciate your interest in Purple Stem, we do not want and cannot accept any ideas you consider to be proprietary regarding designs, product technology or other suggestions you may have developed. Consequently, any material you submit to this site will be deemed a grant of a royalty free non-exclusive right and license to use, reproduce, modify, display, transmit, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and distribute these materials throughout the universe in any medium and through any methods of distribution, transmission and display whether now known or hereafter devised. In addition, you warrant that all so-called "moral rights" have been waived

19. GENERAL PROVISIONS:

19.1 By accessing the Website, You have agreed to the terms set out in this Policy. This Policy should be at all times read along with the Terms of Use of the Website.

19.2 Unless stated otherwise, the Policy applies to all information that Purple Stem has about You and Your account.

By using this Website, content and services provided on the Website, You agree and acknowledge that Your Information collected through the Website may be transferred across national boundaries and stored and processed in any country around the world.

19.3 If You choose to visit the Website, Your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the Website's Terms of Use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts situate in New Delhi.

20. COMPLAINTS:

20.1 If you have a legal complaint or any other complaint or any question regarding the Services, Website or this Policy, or wish to receive further information regarding use of the Services, please contact us on the below mentioned:

Email Address: care@purplestem.com

Postal Address: WZ-57, Tatarpur, New Delhi - 110027
Phone Number: 0124-4108636
HAPPY SHOPPING!

care instructions
order your swatches
our blog

DELIVERING IN DELHI, GURGAON, FARIDABAD, NOIDA.